Privacy policy

This page explains our privacy policy and how we use and protect personal information.

What information do we collect from visitors to the website?

We collect two kinds of information from visitors to the website: feedback (through visitors emailing us) and site usage information from log files.

Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors' use of the site. The log files do not hold any personal information that can be used to identify you. We use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and the information on the website.

Feedback

We welcome your comments about this website. You can provide comments via our contact form. When we reply to you, we keep a record of your message for reference and audit purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory on your computer.

For more information about which cookies we use and why we use them visit our cookies page

Personal Information

We collect relevant personal information from you when you use our contact form.

The personal information we collect depends on whether you are:

  • asking for information and support with child maintenance, or
  • making a complaint, or
  • giving us general feedback.

Information collected may include personal details such as your name and address, email address and details of the individual query.

Remember: to use the Child Maintenance Options service you don't have to provide personal details. But if you choose not to give any personal details, it may affect the way we can handle your query or complaint.

Back to top

Child Maintenance Options and the Data Protection Act

At Child Maintenance Options, we understand the concerns around the collection and use of personal information.

It is your right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to ask to see what information we have stored about you on our computers, or paper files.

You need to put your request in writing, either on paper or via our contact form, and include the following information with your request:

  • your full name, and
  • your address, and
  • a unique reference number from Child Maintenance Options, if you have one, and
  • your National Insurance number, and
  • details about what information you want to see.

Write 'subject access request' at the top of your letter or in the subject line of your email.

We need all these details to confirm your identity and to protect your privacy. You should also include any details that might help us track down your details.

Once you've written the letter, you should send it to us in one of these two ways:

  • Post a letter to:
    Child Maintenance Options
    PO Box 578
    ROTHERHAM
    S63 3FP
  • Email us using our contact form.

Once we've received your written request, including all the details we need from you, we'll send you a copy of the information you've asked for - if we have it - within 40 days.

Further information about the Data Protection Act can be found on the Information Commissioner's website.

Disclosure of information

Where a disclosure of information is required by Child Support Legislation, the disclosure will not be in breach of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This will be the case even if the customer objects to the disclosure of their personal information, or may not have provided any specific permission to disclose the information.

For example, Regulation 9A of the Child Support (Information, Evidence and Disclosure) Regulations 1992 permits the disclosure of information given by one party to the other party, in certain circumstances.

Section 35 of the Data Protection Act 1998 permits the disclosure of information in any case where the disclosure is required by, or under any enactment, by any rule of law, or by the order of a court.

If you want to know more about what information we have about you, or the way we use your information, see the Data Protection Act 1998. You can also look on the Information Commissioner's website.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Back to top